The analysis of delayed recognition in Japanese pension accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30240279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壁谷 順之  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (50588944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退職給付会計 / 遅延認識 / 即時認識 / 価値関連性 / 時系列分析
Outline of Research at the Start
退職給付会計基準は発生した一定の債務について遅延認識を認めていたが、2014年3月期から改正され即時認識へ変更がおこなわれた。国内外の研究者によって遅延認識について分析が行われ、当該費用・債務は経営者の裁量の影響を強くうけていることが明らかとなっている。経営者の裁量を抑制するとともに実態開示・リスク開示の視点からも即時認識への変更は支持される。しかし、価値関連性の点では遅延認識の情報の方が優れているとする海外の研究が報告されている。2つの情報を比較した研究は非常に少なく、明確な結論は得られていない。本研究では遅延認識と即時認識の情報を比較し、会計数値の時系列特性や価値関連性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the effect of the delay recognition in Japanese pension accounting. Delay recognition meant postponement of recognition about the debt which arises when assumption differs from the actual condition, and the smoothing of expense was incorporated as an accounting standard. The analysis result shows that the variation in expense is decreasing and the amortization cost concerning pension debt is affected by the experience assumptions which the manager determined. Moreover, in the stock market, the debt information on a balance sheet is evaluated as a negative factor. However, expense information is not evaluated as a negative factor, but as a manager's discretionary information reflecting experience assumptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として3点があげられる。1)本研究は市場はタイムリーな情報と持続性の高い情報のどちらをより必要としているのかを解明するものである。2)本研究の議論は会計認識の遅速の問題であり、保守主義とも関連している。3)即時認識によって、当該費用は当期純利益とその他の包括利益の両方に計上されることになった。本研究は包括利益に関する学術的な議論に適用できる。
社会的意義として次の点があげられる。会計基準の変更により価値関連性が高められたかを解明することによって、市場・投資家が必要とする情報提供において、会計制度やその変更が社会的な役割を果たしていることを示す。