A study on developing and operating hospital management accounting system supporting task shifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30615117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / TDABC / BSC / タスクシフティング / ABC / 医師の働き方改革 / 病院原価計算 / 原価計算システム / GHG排出量 / EF統合ファイル / タスク・シフティング / 医療情報システム / 温室効果ガス / 鉱物資源 / 電子カルテ / 病院BSC / クリニカルパス / キャパシティ / 会計学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、厚生労働省の「医師の働き方改革の推進に関する検討会」で議論されているタスク・シフティング(業務移管)の影響を、病院の経営戦略を組織構成員に浸透させるためのツールとして用いられてきたバランスト・スコアカード(BSC)や、院内情報システム(EF統合ファイル・クリニカルパスなど)を活用した原価計算システムを用いて分析・測定することを目的としている。
具体的には、国内外の病院関係者に対するヒアリング調査や関連文献のレビューを行い、医療従事者に資する会計情報を組み込んだ院内のマネジメント・システムのあり方について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the usefulness of a hospital balanced scorecard (BSC) that incorporates task-shifting-related indicators, considering cost information, from the perspective of an international comparison among Japan, France, and the United States. Through this study, the usefulness of task shifting using capacity information, calculated based on hospital cost accounting with "time" as the allocation basis, is verified as a KPI indicator of the hospital BSC. Additionally, this study examined the impact of task shifting, which is discussed in the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare's initiatives on reforming physicians' work styles, using internal information systems from the perspective of cost information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病院BSCのKPI指標として、「時間」を配賦基準とした病院原価計算(時間ベースの病院原価計算)で算定されるキャパシティ情報(業務遂行に用いられる資源の量)を用いたタスク・シフティングの有用性を検証することを目的としている。本研究は、厚生労働省の「医師の働き方改革の推進に関する検討会」で議論されているタスク・シフティングの影響を、コスト情報の観点から院内情報システム(EF統合ファイル・クリニカルパス)を活用して検証しようとしている点に、学術的な特色・独創的な点がある。