Economic Consequences of Comprehensive Income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomohiro  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50609021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 積 惟美  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50824223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包括利益 / 当期利益 / その他の包括利益 / 価値関連性 / 借入金利子率 / 利益属性 / 当期純利益 / 純利益 / リサイクリング / 未実現損益 / 公正価値 / 経済的帰結
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における包括利益の制度開示が開始されてから約10年が経過し、一定のデータが蓄積されてきたことから、その経済的帰結を多角的に検討することが本研究の目的である。未実現損益を反映した包括利益情報は、株式投資家にとって有用であるかがこれまでの中心的な論点であったが、この論点に加え、債権者や経営者といった他のステークホルダーの観点からもその経済的帰結を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two analyses from the perspective of the information usefulness of comprehensive income. First, we examined whether net income or comprehensive income is more value relevant from a shareholder perspective. The analysis showed that net income is more value relevant. However, when extrapolated year-by-year, there were some years in which comprehensive income was higher. The second examination looked at the perspective of lending institutions to examine whether they view the incremental volatility of other comprehensive income (OCI) as risk information that increases the likelihood of bankruptcy and reflect it in lending interest rates. Although incremental volatility of OCI does not statistically significantly increase the likelihood of bankruptcy, it does statistically significantly increase a company's borrowing interest rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の1つ目の意義は、会計基準導入後の長期データを用いて、包括利益の価値関連性を検証することで、より蓋然性の高い結果を提示することができている点にある。先行研究の課題として、導入前に疑似包括利益を用いている点や導入後の研究でも分析期間が短いもしくは特定のサンプルのみを対象にしている点が挙げられている。2つ目の意義は間接金融が主体である日本の経済環境において、債権者の視点から検証を行った点にある。包括利益情報に関する検証は株主視点からの検証が中心となっており、債権者に注目した研究は米国企業を題材にした1本のみであり、間接金融を主体とする国・制度環境のもとでの検証は初めてである。