Research on intangibles management methods that can contribute to globalization of Target costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kozakai Masakazu  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田坂 公  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (80435932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / 現地化 / グローバル化 / インタンジブルズ / 人的資本 / 組織資本 / 原価企画 / 経営工学 / 経営学 / 会計学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、管理会計論および経営工学の文理融合的観点から、原価企画のグローバル化・現地化に貢献できるインタンジブルズ(無形の資産)のマネジメントのあり方について探究し、グローバル時代の原価企画活動のリファレンスモデルを提示することにある。3年間の研究を通じて、①IT経営革新に役立つ業績評価システム、②原価企画のためのインタンジブルズの複合的活用について探究し、③原価企画活動の海外展開に役立つインタンジブルズ経営の実践的指針を提案することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study was to examine practical guidelines for intangibles management that can contribute to the globalization of Target costing, and to clarify how intangibles that create corporate value for overseas subsidiaries of Japanese manufacturers expanding into the ASEAN region are constructed and how they help build competitive strength. The study was able to clarify how the intangibles management practices of Japanese manufacturers that have expanded into the ASEAN region are helping to build competitiveness. Specifically, we were able to clarify the relationship between the degree of intangibles (human capital, information capital, and organization capital), QCD (quality, cost, productivity, and delivery time) standards, the degree of locally unique product specifications, and the accuracy of cost estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで管理会計のグローバリゼーションに関する先行研究は存在していたが、インタンジブルズの海外移転に関する研究は乏しく、先行研究の成果に対して現代的意義を追加できたことが挙げられる。海外進出する日本メーカーとって、どのようにインタンジブルズ(人的資本、情報資本、組織資本)を海外に移転したり、現地で構築できているのかについての現状を把握することで、今後の海外、とりわけASEAN地域へ進出する際にどのようにインタンジブルズに関する投資意思決定を行うべきかに関するリファレンスモデルを提供できたことが社会的意義となる。