Usefulness of Financial Reporting Based on IFRS for SMEs : Normative and Empirical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenji  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60231528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業向けIFRS / 大企業向け完全版IFRS / 調整原則 / 公的説明責任 / 簡素化アプローチ / 独立基準アプローチ / 特別目的財務報告 / ロジットモデル分析 / 会計制度の類型化 / 文化的要因 / 整合性原則 / 文化的価値次元 / 保守主義 / 概念フレームワーク / 模倣的同型化 / トリプル原則 / 中小企業向け国際財務報告基準 / 海外直接投資
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年から2017年度に,国際会計研究学会の研究グループに参画し,その成果を「会計研究にお ける多国籍企業立地選択論」柴健次(編)『異文化対応の会計課題―グローバル企業の特徴―』同文舘 出版,2019年,47-81頁において発表した。積極的に対外直接投資(FDI)を行う中小企業は,現地 の金融機関から融資を受ける際に,会計基準の国際的相違に直面していることが判明した。IFRS for SMEsの適用が国際的相違問題の解決策になる思料され,本研究の着想に至った。中小企業向けIFRSの各国適用状況を調査し,我が国にIFRS for SMEsを導入する課題を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that SMEs actively making foreign direct investment (FDI) face international differences in accounting standards when receiving loans from local financial institutions. I thought that the application of IFRS for SMEs would be a solution to the problem of international differences, which led to the idea of this research. We surveyed the application status of IFRS for SMEs in each country and explored the challenges of introducing IFRS for SMEs in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公的説明責任を有しないが,社外の利害関係者に財務諸表を公表する「中小企業向けのIFRS」と公的説明責任を有する上場企業向けの「完全版IFRS」の整合性を保つアプローチについての研究は国内ではほとんど行われていない。先行研究を踏まえたモデルの検証結果は,上場企業向けの完全版IFRSと同様に,中小企業向けの会計基準の国際的調和・国際的収斂を進展させようとするIASBへの政策的提言になると思われる。IASBのwebsite更新情報に基づき,先行研究が対象とした年度以降の中小企業向けIFRSの採用決定要因を分析したのが本研究の貢献である。