The role and experience of management accountants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Masafumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60361862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計担当者 / 管理会計システムの開発 / 人材育成 / 事例研究 / アクションリサーチ / 会計専門家 / 業績指標 / 経営支援 / 定性的研究 / フィールド調査 / 役割 / 経験 / ジョブローテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
企業の管理会計担当者には,不正防止の監視役となること,事業の支援者となることという対立的な2つの要請に応える役割が求められている。こうした役割を果たすには,水平的に他部門へ異動するジョブローテーションをキャリアの早い段階に組み込むのがよいとされてきた。本研究では,ジョブローテーションを行った管理会計担当者がどのような経験をつうじて対立的な要請に応えるためのスキルを身につけるのかを探索する。有効な経験の一つとして,管理会計システムの導入経験に着目する。研究者も管理会計システムの導入に参加する参与観察を活用した事例研究をつうじて,若手の管理会計担当者が経験を積む詳細なプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out two projects: one was to consider the skill building of management accountants using Company A, a restaurant business, as a research site; and the other was to explore the conversion of on-site experience into accounting knowledge by external accounting experts.
In Company A's project, it was found that young accounting staff acquired the skills required of management accountants through their experience of being involved in the process of developing performance indicators. In the accounting experts' project, it was found that the accounting experts took an approach of eliciting management goals, management issues, and action plans from managers, executives, and employees using tools (a combination of management accounting systems such as BSC and SWOT analysis) developed based on on-site knowledge they gained from management support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管理会計担当者の役割に関する国際的な研究成果を踏まえて、日本でも管理会計担当者に求められる役割に目を向けなければならない。社内での管理会計担当者の育成を重視してきた日本企業の実務には、このグローバルな研究課題に固有の貢献を引き出せる研究機会が潜んでいると考えられる。
本研究では、実務から新しい知見を得るためのアプローチの一つとして,介入型アクションリサーチを検討した。このアプローチは、フィールドでの課題に取り組むemic な視点と、理論的な貢献につなげるetic な視点を行ったり来たりするのが特徴である。研究者には,柔軟な思考と建設的な姿勢をもってフィールドを立ち回ることが求められる。