Stewardship and a History of Auditing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toba Yoshihide  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90106089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsstewardship / entrustment / audit history / accountability / custodial responsibility / dominance / governance / audit and assurance / auditing / fiduciary stewardship / assurance / discharging function / manor and guild audits / 監査史 / 監査学 / 委託受託関係 / 受託責任 / 報告責任 / 財産の保全管理責任 / 支配 / 統治 / Stewardship / Audit concept / Entrustment / Exchequer audit / Manor and guild Audit / Colonial audit / Railroad Company Audit / Credit (bank) audit / audit of accounts / agency theory / medieval audits / history
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、概念研究と歴史研究の総合的研究である。監査の生成基盤であるstewardshipと監査の内容(監査の型と監査人の役割)を実質的に決定する「受託責任」む概念を、歴史的に、そして現代のコンテクストに照らして解明することにより、①監査概念の純化と②会計先進諸国において現実に行われていた監査(audit)の生成基盤の原型と構造を歴史的に考察・明示することによって、学術的に「監査」と称すべき実務と「監査」という冠を付してはならない実務との峻別を模索する研究である。このようなアプローチによる監査研究は、小生の知るところでは、内外ともになく、その意味で「創造性」と「学術的独自性」を兼ね備えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and characteristics of an audit emerged in the early days of the U.K., the U.S., and Japan are clarified and analyzed exclusively from the historical standpoint: an auditor performs the social function of discharging the trustee’s fiduciary stewardship that is recognized on the basis of the entrustment between a trustor and a trustee. Although the social environment that gave birth to auditing differed from country to country and from period to period, the “third-party function of discharging the fiduciary responsibility” was generally observed. The outcome of the research is finally published (March 2024) as an academic book under the single authorship entitled “Studies on the Audit History of the World: In Search for Audiing as a Separate/Academic Discipline of Knowledge.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・貢献しては、(1) 会計制度史・法制史の中で補完的に言及されていた監査史を、主たる研究テーマとして考察したこと, (2)英国、アメリカ、そして日本における監査を、委託受託関係に基礎を置く受託責任という観点から統一的に考察したこと, (3)受託責任概念を、内概念としての「会計責任」と「財産の保全管理責任」、素概念としての「支配」・「統治」に分け、これに基づいて監査史を分析していること、そして最後として、(4)監査という概念の定義が曖昧で、その濫用が顕著にみられる状況下において、内概念と外概念によってとらえられる範疇の保証を、学術的な監査概念とすべきことを主張したことがある。