An Accounting History Study on Japan-Netherlands Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takehisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00290601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会計史 / オランダ東インド会社 / 簿記 / 会計帳簿 / 嗜好品 / 平戸・長崎出島商館 / 会計史システム / 経済史 / 会計システム / イギリス東インド会社 / 会計学 / 平戸商館 / 長崎出島商館 / 会計 / 補助簿 / 日蘭貿易
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代の日蘭貿易の分析に関しては、日蘭交流史や経済史の面から多くの研究業績が上げられている。その一方で、これらの研究の多くは、簿記・会計学を専門としない研究者によるものであり、会計資料の数値から貿易の内容を単純に描写しようとするものが多く、その実態を会計学的に分析・解明した研究は皆無である。
そこで、本研究では、会計史的アプローチにより、国内外に豊富な資料が残っている長崎支店の資料を中心に、①日蘭貿易の実態を会計史的観点から検討し、②長崎支店の会計システムの全容とその会計史的意義の確認し、これらを踏まえて、③長崎支店も含めたオランダ東インド会社全体の会計システムの特徴を会計史的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, a study of the relationship between the private trade of VOCs and the cost of advances was carried out on the basis of domestically available documents, and the results were published in an academic journal.
In the second year, research was carried out on auxiliary books, including the merchant-house payroll at the Nagasaki branch, and the results were published in an academic journal.In the third year, the transition of commodity accounts in the Dutch book-keeping books was studied and the results were published in an academic journal.In the final year, when the Corona disaster had been settled, we collected materials in the Netherlands and held discussions with overseas researchers, which were indispensable for achieving the objective of this research of clarifying the actual situation of Dutch-Japanese trade from an accounting historical perspective, conducted research on materials obtained in the field and published the results in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、会計学研究者による、会計史観点から日蘭貿易の実態について分析する初めての研究である。具体的には、オランダにおいて本国側資料の収集、東京大学史料編纂所におけるオランダ東インド会社平戸・長崎出島商館資料の調査や現地調査を実施し研究を遂行する予定であったがコロナ禍のため中断した。
しかしなら、オンラインで入手可能な資料を中心に、長崎支店の実態、補助簿の位置づけ、また、同社の取扱商品と簿記書における商品勘定の変遷を明らかにし、さらには、コロナ禍終息後に現地調査を行い、同社以外のアムステルダム商人の帳簿の検討も行い論文を公刊したことは、今後の日蘭貿易史や会計史研究の礎石となりうると思料される。