Study of Governance of Casino/Gaming Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryoko  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (70454600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北波 道子  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60454592)
三島 徹也  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (70309342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカジノ / ゲーミング / ガバナンス / 内部統制 / 経済効果 / 統合型リゾート(IR) / パチンコ / 公営競技 / 宝くじ / IR / IR事業 / 特定複合観光施設整備法 / ギャンブル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カジノ・ゲーミング事業が健全かつ持続的に国民経済に寄与するために必要な、ガバナンスのあり方を探る研究である。具体的には、法学・経済学の観点から、各種規制をどう設定すれば所期の経済効果を達成すると同時に公益性・公共性・公平性を確保できるのか、会計学の観点から、カジノ事業者の財務持続性と公共性(会計的・税務的透明性と説明責任)をどのように両立させるか、外部からの監視体制をどのように敷くべきか研究する。
地元大阪でも経済再興を賭けた統合型リゾートプロジェクトが進められているが、学術界からもバックアップすべく、法律・経済・会計・税務の各側面からそのインフラ造りに貢献しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From economics point, introduction of the IRs into Japan is viewed positively. The premise for this is to operate the IRs highly transparently with advanced technologies and to secure revenues without letting them go underground. In addition, it is necessary to stimulate the regional economy by using IR as a trigger to attract tourists.From legal point the conclusion is that casino operators should operate not only for the benefit of the shareholders but also for the interests of the National/local governments.From the accounting and taxes, suggestions are:identify risks which may prevent the goals of the policy and prepare appropriate regulations against them, establish an appropriate accounting basis for the gaming industry to secure the comparability, prepare proper legal systems to combat illegal/gray area to protect puboic interests. Also a gaming taxation system based on low tax rates seems to be the most effective for generating revenue based on a comparison of US jurisdictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、我が国においてカジノ事業を対象とする研究はこれまで殆どなかった。近時、IR導入決定に伴い、「マクロの視点」からの研究が始まっているが、本研究はカジノ事業者等に焦点を当てた「ミクロの視点」からの研究である。二点目として、地元大阪という地域性である。大阪はIR誘致の有力候補地となっている。地元経済界の努力に対し、学術界からも貢献をすることは有意義と考えられる。三点目として、学際的な研究であることが挙げられる。法律、経済及び会計・税務を専門とする研究者の協力により多角的な観点から検討を進める。第四点目として、日米の研究者による協力体制により研究を進める点が挙げられる。