Reexamination of the Role of Accounting Information in Management Compensation Contract - In Relation to Compensation Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Otomasa Shota  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60258077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 拓也  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (30611363)
椎葉 淳  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
首藤 昭信  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60349181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会計ベースの契約 / 会計情報の有用性 / 経営者報酬契約 / 役員報酬の減額 / ESG指標 / 経営者報酬 / 業績予想 / 自主的開示 / 業績予想の修正 / 固定報酬 / 会計情報 / 報酬ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,新たな施策による経営者報酬関連情報の拡充に対応して,経営者報酬決定のプロセスで会計情報がこれまでと同様に有用な働きをしているかを調査することである。特に,企業価値を向上させるために,日本企業の経営者報酬の決定プロセスにおいてどのような機能をもつ会計情報が,どのような役割を果たすかに焦点を合わせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how the role of accounting information in managerial compensation contracts has changed as compensation governance has been strengthened. Based on the research results from prior evidence, we have organized the concept of managerial compensation contracts and developed compensation data, which are on the increase, and I believe that I have established the basis for an empirical analysis of an important function of accounting information.
In addition, as a new compensation system, management compensation that incorporates ESG indicators has recently been introduced. As companies are expected to make efforts to achieve sustainable development goals, how to reflect ESG indicators in their evaluations remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のディスクロージャー制度では,会計を取り巻く利害関係者との間の私的契約等を通じた利害調整に関する会計情報の役割は副次的なものと位置づけられている。ところが,会計情報は,コーポレート・ガバナンスの根幹をなす報酬ガバナンスにおいても重要である。よって,会計情報の役割が複層的であることに焦点を合わせる分析は学術的にも社会的にも高い意味をもつと考えられる。