Project/Area Number |
20K02030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角ヶ谷 典幸 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80267921)
金 鐘勲 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10801566)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国語効果 / 会計倫理 / 服従圧力 / 社会的圧力 / 実験研究 / 自制心 / 専門的判断 / パーソナリティ / 専門的判断力 / 監査 / 監査人の倫理 / 功利主義 / 会計教育 / IFRS / 日本語 / 英語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IFRS導入による会計のグローバル化の問題に現存するリサーチギャップを埋めるべく、本研究の目的を設定した。本研究は、日本語と英語でPan and Patel (2018)を追証する研究となる。さらに新たな独立変数として文化的要因や社会的圧力を分析対象に加え、外国語効果の専門的判断への影響プロセスを精緻化する目的を有する。また本研究では、類似する研究で日本人学生をサンプルに実施することに加え、日本特有のゼミナールやアクティブ・ラーニングでの会計教育の影響なども研究対象に含めること、アクションリサーチによる教育効果測定と教材開発を行うことで、本研究課題の学術的独自性と創造性を高めたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The puropose of this study is to examine the interaction effect of foreign language and obedience pressure from superiors on the ethical judgment in an auditing context. We conducted a 2 x 2 between-participants experiment with language and obedience pressure as independent variables. Participants are accounting students from eight leading universities in Japan to proxy entry-level auditing professionals. They were asked to provide their judgments based on a consolidation reporting scenario. We found that, under obedience pressure, foreign language use makes one’s judgment less aligned with the superior’s preference (less compliant) than the use of the native language. These results provide new insights regarding the potential boundary of the foreign language effect in auditing issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会計士が上司からの服従圧力を受けている場合,外国語(英語)を使って問題を検討する時,母語(日本語)を利用する時と比較すると,上司からの圧力に屈せず、判断者の会計士が会計倫理上望ましい判断をする傾向にあることが明らかとなった。また、使用言語にかかわらず,会計概念や基準の理解が深ければ,複雑で現実的なシナリオの判断や解釈の向上につながることかも検証された。したがって,英語を母語としない人々であってもビジネスの共通言語として英語を使わないといけない状況や監査法人間の激しい競争によって上司から部下への服従圧力が強まる今日の会計・監査実務において多くの重要な示唆を示しているといえる。