Interpretive Sociological Analysis of the Current State and Development of Globalization of Accounting Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sadako  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50388857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIFRS / 会計基準のグローバリゼーション / 国際社会学 / 任意適用 / 多文化共生 / グローバリゼーション / 米国FASB / 内容分析 / 会計基準
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、任意適用を含め140を超える国において国際会計基準(IFRS)は適用されている。しかしながら、国際会計基準審議会(IASB)が作成したIFRSをそのまま適用(フル・アドプション)する国は少なく、その多くが多様な適用方法をとっている。加えて、現在、IFRSへの統一化という現象と同時にIFRSから乖離する現象も主要国において観察されている。会計基準のグローバリゼーションという現象自体を主題とした場合、かかる相反する2つの現象をどのように解釈することができるのか、各国においてどのような違いがみられるのか、そして、その違いがなぜ生じるのか、について国際社会学の知見を援用して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used knowledge from international sociology to categorize and analyze the globalization of accounting standards that accompanied the introduction of IFRS. First, we analyzed the efforts to internationalize accounting standards by the US FASB from 2000 to 2010. In the US, globalization aimed at homogenizing and integrating accounting standards was driven by the rationalization of the system, but this trend has slowed since the 2010 SEC statement.
Next, we focused on Japan, which voluntarily adopts IFRS. This means that accounting standards are symbiotic, so we constructed a new model of accounting standards symbiosis that uses the concept of multicultural symbiosis and analyzed it. Japan's voluntary adoption of IFRS is classified as a hierarchical symbiosis and is in an unstable symbiotic state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、会計基準のグローバリゼーションは主に経済的優位性の問題であり、IFRSを導入しないことは自国の経済発展の遅れや、会計基準の低品質につながると考えられてきた。しかし、本研究は、そのような会計基準の同質化・均質化は鈍化しており、現在、異質化・多様化に向けた会計基準のグローバル化が進められていることを明らかにした。今後もIFRSとその設定主体のIASBに対する受入国の対応は、更に多様化・複雑化すると予想される。
会計基準のグローバリゼーションという現象を主題化し包括的に解釈することにより、社会システムにおける会計制度の変容の一端を明らかにしたことが、本研究の学術的意義といえる。