Empirical Macro Accounting Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00275017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集約利益 / GDP予測 / マクロ会計 / 会計ベータ / GDP / 利益ベータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は個別企業の会計情報を集約(aggregate)して作成したマクロレベルの会計利益情報(集約利益)を用いて以下の3点を解明する。(1)集約利益を用いてマクロ経済指標(GDP、設備投資、消費、賃金等)の将来予測が可能か否かを検証すること、(2)集約利益と将来のマクロ経済指標の因果関係およびチャネルを特定すること、(3)上記2点に関するグローバル分析をすることである。本研究の遂行により財務会計研究と国際マクロ経済研究の間に橋を架ける”Empirical Macro-Accounting”という新しい研究領域を開拓できる可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to investigate the following points using macro-level accounting earnings information (aggregate earnings) created by aggregating micro-level (individual firm) accounting information. (1) We verified that macroeconomic indicators (GDP, capital investment, consumption, etc.) can be predicted using aggregate earnings. (2) Using quarterly financial reporting data for 21 countries, we analyzed the usefulness of aggregate earnings and their components (profitability and efficiency indicators) in predicting future GDP growth rates. In addition, we found that the model can improve the GDP forecasting ability of aggregate earnings by incorporating the effects of shocks such as the Lehman Shock and COVID19 into the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業利益が好調であっても、国の経済は好調ではないという「デカップリング」の議論がなされることが多い。例えば日本では、史上最高益の企業が増えて、株式市場も好調だが、国民の景況感は必ずしもポジティブではない。
本研究では個別企業の利益を合計した指標(集約利益)とマクロ経済指標の関係性を多面的に分析した。その結果、集約利益には将来のGDP成長率を予測する能力がある点が明らかになった。これは世界21か国に対象を拡大したグローバル分析でも同様である。