Effects of stakeholders' involvement in audit-related international standard setting on those standards implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Hironori  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際会計士倫理規程 / 基準設定プロセス / ステークホルダーの影響 / テキストマイニング / 国際監査基準 / 基準設定 / 国際会計士倫理基準
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本を含めた多くの国では、職業専門家である公認会計士および彼らが実施する財務諸表監査に対して「国際基準」が適用されている。しかしながら、これらの「国際基準」のインプリメンテーションは必ずしも有効ではないとの指摘がある。本研究では、どうすれば「国際基準」が有効に機能するかを明らかにすることを目的に、基準設定に対する各国利害関係者の関与の程度に着目し、それがその国における「国際基準」のインプリメンテーションの有効性に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the process of setting international standards for auditing, this study analyzed stakeholder comments on the exposure drafts of revisions to the International Code of Ethics that were issued by the International Ethical Standards Board for Accountants. A textual analysis of written comments submitted by stakeholders on the exposure drafts for two projects, “Non-Assurance Services” and “Fees,” revealed that regulators expressed a lower levels of agreement and disagreement with the exposure drafts than did professional accountancy organizations and professional accountants (firms), and expressed a lower levels of overall agreement with the drafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、財務諸表監査を巡っては国際的な基準設定機関で基準が設定され、それが各国において採用されている。国際基準の設定にあたっては、幅広いステークホルダーの意見を反映することを意図したプロセスがとられているもの、基準設定主体が作成する基準案に対して、多様なステークホルダーがどのような立場をとっているのかは明らかではない。国際基準の設定プロセスにおけるステークホルダーの関与のあり方を解明することにより、結果としての国際基準の有効性、すなわち基準の質や各国における採用およびそのインプリメンテーションを改善することにつながる。