Project/Area Number |
20K02035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
okazaki hideichi 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (80233310)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固定資産 / 裁量的行動 / 自己組織化写像 / 公表財務データ / 企業分析 / 会計処理 / 固定資産会計 / 裁量的行動の検知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固定資産は,市場・キャッシュフローに関係なく長期的に損益に関わるため,その会計処理は利益操作に使われやすく,その場合には利害関係者の判断を歪めることがある。利益操作させない制度や会計手法の開発が必要ではあるが,困難である。そこで,外部の公表データから利益操作やその財務的背景を明らかにすることにより,このような問題を解決することが考えられる。本研究では,公表財務データから,固定資産の会計処理を,自己組織化写像を用いたクラスタリング等の分析手法等を用いて分析し,固定資産会計処理に関する会計操作の検知,及びその財務的背景を把握する手法を構築しようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fixed assets are characterized by their long-term impact on profit and loss, regardless of cash flow, and are therefore prone to discretionary behavior. Accounting information that includes discretionary behavior creates information asymmetry and may distort the judgments of stakeholders. Therefore, detecting discretionary behavior is considered to eliminate the information asymmetry regarding discretionary behavior for stakeholders. In this study, we use analytical methods such as clustering using self-organizing maps to analyze the accounting treatment of fixed assets from publicly available public financial data of companies in an integrated and medium- to long-term manner, with the aim of clarifying how to detect discretionary behavior in fixed asset accounting and how to understand its financial background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,一般に入手可能な企業の公表財務データのみを用いて,自己組織化写像のクラスタリングを行い,その結果から企業の裁量的行動を検知する手法を考案し,その手法を用いることにより,従来では把握できないような数的に小さいものであっても裁量的行動の検知を可能であることを明らかにするとともに,検知の信頼性についても検討を行い,十分に検知できないケースを明らかにした。また裁量的行動の際に適用されている会計方法の特徴についても検討を加えることでこの分析の信頼性を高めることについても考察を行った。本研究の精緻化し,公表財務データの社会的インフラとしての重要性をさらに高めることができると考える。