study on risk appetite on the basis of ROE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiromasa  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40201983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsROE / 評価・換算差額等 / リスクアペタイト(損失許容額) / 組替調整(利益のリサイクル) / 会社法会計 / 資産負債アプローチ / ROE(自己資本利益率) / リスクアペタイト / リスク許容比率 / 評価換算差額等倍率 / 評価換算差額倍率 / リスクシェアリング / 評価・換算差額等倍率 / 損益計算 / コーポレートガバナンスコード / その他の包括利益
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本企業におけるリスクアペタイト(損失許容限度)に関する指標の開発である。この研究の背景には、コーポレートガバナンス・コードの公表がある。これは、日本再興戦略の下、欧米企業並みの自己資本利益率(ROE)の達成を目的に、日本企業に「攻め」のガバナンスを求めるものであるが、他方で、損失(リスク)に対する「守り」の環境整備も求めている。従来のROEの計算要素は、「攻め」の評価をしていたと考えられる。これに対して、本研究では、時価評価額と取得価額との差額であるOCIを利用して、従来のROEの計算を再構成してリスクアペタイトを示す指標を開発するとともに、その妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an indicator which shows the risk appetite (loss tolerance) of companies. Using the financial statements of listed retail companies which have been applying Japanese accounting standards from fiscal years 2010 to 2020 consistently, we examined the correlation between return on equity (ROE) and the valuation difference on available-for-sale securities. This study also investigated the relationship between ROE and its three components, and the relationship between ROE and the sum of the valuation difference and other retained earnings.
The results showed a strong correlation between ROE and net profit margin on sales for the retail companies, but no clear correlation was found between ROE and the "revaluation surplus of other securities" considered to absorb future losses. However, this study found that accounting for loss absorption using the revaluation surplus of other securities is feasible under corporate law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、次の2点にある。第1は、貸借対照表の「評価・換算差額等」に含まれる「その他有価証券評価差額金」などの金額がマイナスの時の配当規制は、将来生じる可能性がある損失を将来株主ではなく、当期の株主に負担させること、そしてそのことは債権者に対する担保として存在する会社資産の流出を防ぐことを通じて、会社法の理念にかなっていることを明らかにした。第2は、損失回避のために「評価・換算差額等」に含まれる時価評価差額を利益として確定する際の会計処理(組替調整)のうち、洗替法を使った場合に、貸借対照表で計算した利益を損益計算書が説明するという資産負債アプローチの考えと整合することを示した。