Project/Area Number |
20K02040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Jiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70581619)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 会計基準の分析モデル / 会計基準間競争 / 収益認識に関する会計基準 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,会計基準間競争における国際的な会計基準の変化を説明・予測する概念的なモデルの開発を目的とする。近年の会計基準の国際化により,日本基準は,IFRSや米国基準のような国際的な会計基準との基準間競争にさらされている。会計基準同士が競争にさらされている状況では,ある基準の変化が他の基準の変化を促す可能性がある。本研究では,会計基準間競争といった相互作用が各基準の整合性にどのような影響を及ぼし,各基準がそれぞれの体系をどのように保っているのかを分析・説明するモデルの構築を試みる。一連の検討を通して,国際的な基準の変化をより包括的に説明・予測することができるようになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to conduct a conceptual analysis of the changes in global accounting standards, and their consistency in the face of intersystem competition among accounting standards. The results indicate that (1) US GAAP, IFRS and Japanese GAAP each possess distinctive systems, (2) global accounting standards undergo evolutionary progression through the modification of peripheral and subordinate concepts while upholding the integrity of core concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のような国際的な会計基準の変化を統一的に説明・予測しようとする研究成果によって,日本基準,IFRS及び米国基準とそれぞれに分断されていた会計制度研究を統合できる可能性があり,本研究はわが国の会計制度研究を新たな方向へ転換させる特色のある研究になると考えられる。また,会計基準の変化は財務諸表の変化を通して資源配分の変化をもたらすものであるため,本研究のように会計基準の変化を分析対象とすることは,非常に意義のある研究といえる。