Empirical Studies on the Effect of Asymmetric Cost Behavior on Payout Policies of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペイアウト政策 / 配当政策 / コスト・ビヘイビア / コスト粘着性 / 資源調整コスト仮説 / 収益性シグナリング仮説 / 価値関連性 / コロボレーション効果 / 帝国建設仮説 / 自社株買い
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、増収時のコスト増加額より、同額減収時のコスト減少額の方が小さいという非対称なコスト・ビヘイビア(コスト粘着性)が注目されている。本研究の目的は、コスト粘着性が日本企業のペイアウト政策に与える影響を実証的に解明することである。具体的には、コスト粘着性尺度を主たる説明変数、増配企業を識別するダミー変数等を被説明変数とする回帰モデルを推定する。米国とは異なり、配当について収益性シグナリング仮説が成立する日本では、コスト粘着性の係数がプラスに推定されることが予想される。本研究は、非対称なコスト・ビヘイビアという新たな視点から、日本企業のペイアウト政策の決定要因を実証的に解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been growing interest in asymmetric cost behavior (cost stickiness), where the decrease in costs during periods of revenue decline is smaller than the increase in costs during periods of revenue growth. This study empirically analyzes how cost stickiness in Japanese firms is related to dividend policy and stock pricing. The results show evidence that cost stickiness in Japanese firms contains information content similar to dividends, namely, management's confidence in future performance. These results are consistent with the profitability signaling hypothesis of cost stickiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の学術的意義は、資源調整コスト仮説と整合的な証拠を提示した米国の先行研究とは真逆の証拠を提供することで、日本企業特有の配当やコストの情報内容の一端を解明した点である。第2の学術的意義は、次期増配シグナルとコスト粘着性の間には、(統計的な有意水準は若干低いものの)コロボレーション効果が認められるという証拠を提示した点である。コロボレーション効果の観点から、コスト粘着性の情報内容を検証した初めての研究であり、学術的な貢献は大きい。これらの証拠は、経営者のペイアウト政策や投資家の証券投資の意思決定に有用な示唆を提供するものであり、社会的な意義も有する。