Project/Area Number |
20K02045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黄 海湘 獨協大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60626505)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非財務情報 / 統合報告書 / 情報ディスクロージャー / テキストマイニング / IIRC / GRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は非財務報告書に記載されるナラティブ情報に着目し、報告書内の使用用語とその出現頻度を言語処理技術(機械学習)により定量的に捉え、統計的に解析することにより、以下の3点を考究する。 ①海外先進企業の動向分析、②海外先進企業報告と日本企業報告における二言語間の比較分析、③社会の抱える重要課題や関心事と企業の非財務報告の整合度の分析および社会への対応力を測る新たな評価法について検討 以上の3点を明らかにすることにより、非財務報告の開示をめぐる国際動向を把握するとともに、日本企業が国際的に評価され競争優位に立つためには情報戦略上どのような要素が必要なのかについて総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify international trends in non-financial information and the characteristics of Japanese companies. The analysis is a quantitative evaluation of qualitative information in 500 non-financial reports of Global 100 companies and 3,395 non-financial reports of Japanese companies, Using IR and GRI as the two bases, we observe the degree to which each company's non-financial reports correlate with the words used in the IR Framework and GRI Standard and their frequency of occurrence, and represent the position of each company. As a result, we found that the Global 100 companies have a well-balanced disclosure system that corresponds to the two basics, while Japanese companies have a disclosure system that is biased toward the IR framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業価値や企業のサステナビリティを正確に評価するうえで非財務情報における重要性は国際的に高まっている。非財務報告書は、一部例外を除いて任意に公表されるため、ガイドラインによる構造上の通有性があるものの、細部については組織の個性が発揮されている。企業規模や業種などにより情報開示が多様化するなかで、どのような報告モデルが自らの組織にとって最適であるか、どのような情報開示が効果的であるかを検討しなければならない。 そのためにはサステナビリティの観点から国際的に評価される企業の情報開示のトレンドを把握し、日本企業のトレンドと比較することで今後の非財務情報の開示内容を検討することが不可欠である。