Theoretical Study on International Differences in Non-Deductible Expenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yutaro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (30434591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords契約理論 / 損金不算入制度 / 政策変更の柔軟性 / 控除対象外費用 / 交際費
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、とくに交際費の損金不算入制度に着目し、「なぜ、世界各国で損金不算入制度が異なっているのか」あるいは「損金不算入制度に影響を及ぼす要因は何か」について数理モデル(契約理論)を用いて明らかにしようとする。まず、令和2年度前半に、理論モデルの構築を試みる。令和2年度中盤から後半にかけて、セミナー、国内学会、国際学会での報告を行い、コメントを反映させて論文を改訂し、海外学術誌への投稿を目指す。令和3年度は、主に理論研究で得られた実証仮説をデータで検証することに時間を費やす。そして令和4年度は、実証分析で得られた結果をもとに理論モデルを修正する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how a tax system, in which expenses associated with business activities are only partially deductible for tax purposes, affects corporate behavior, including the effort level and compensation contracts. Since these activities create firm value and benefit the agent due to the inherent characteristics of consumption goods, the principal faces a trade-off between letting agents work with high-powered incentives and the tax payments resulting from non-deductible expenses. Further, we consider a government's behavior to analyze the case in which the government can flexibly change the non-deductible ratio. We find that the impacts of the corporate tax rate and the agent's preference for activities that incur tax non-deductible expenses depend on whether the non-deductible ratio is flexible. This result partially explains why various countries apply different rules for non-deductible expenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は大きく2つある。第一に、費用の損金不算入制度が、インセンティブ率、エージェントの努力水準、プリンシパルの期待効用にどのような影響を与えるかを分析したことである。固定報酬の一部が損金不算入となるケースを分析した先行研究はあるが、事業活動に伴う経費が損金不算入となるケースを分析した研究は、私の知る限り存在しない。第二に、本研究では、政策を柔軟に変更できる政府が損金不算入割合を決定するケースを検討した。その結果、税率が企業行動に与える影響は、政府が損金不算入率を柔軟に変更できるか否かによって異なることが分かった。この結果は、国によって損金不算入のルールが異なる理由を説明できる。