Empirical research on relation between reputation cost and tax avoidance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Soichi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50554317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords評判 / 税負担削減行動 / 実効税率 / ブランド資本 / 租税回避 / 評判コスト / 限界税率 / 資本コスト / 研究開発税制 / 組織再編税制 / CBバリュエーター / 分位点回帰 / ブランド価値 / 租税負担削減行動
Outline of Research at the Start
有名な巨大多国籍企業が納税義務を回避するために複雑な取引を行い,結果として非常に低い納税額しか負担していないという事実が明らかになり,世間に注目されている。
しかし,すべての企業が納税額を最小にするために行動している訳ではない。企業は納税額の最小化ではなく,その他のコストも考慮した上での税引後キャッシュ・フローの最大化,つまり企業価値の最大化を目指している。税コストと二律背反な関係にあるコストとして,過度な租税負担削減行動が引き起こす評判の低下がある。本研究では,企業が過去に作り上げてきた高い評判が,企業の租税負担削減行動を抑制しているのかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the trade-off between tax costs and non-tax costs, this study focuses on reputation as one of the non-tax costs. It quantitatively investigates the situations where the reputation accumulated by a company and the tax costs faced by the company are in a trade-off. Specifically, while tax burden reduction actions decrease tax costs and increase the company’s post-tax cash flow, they may simultaneously damage the company’s reputation. In this study, brand equity is used as a proxy variable for corporate reputation, and various effective tax rates are used as proxy variables for tax burden reduction actions. The results indicate that companies with high brand equity tend to avoid tax burden reduction actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本では注目されてこなかった非税コストとして企業の評判に注目し、企業が評判を高めることによって、企業価値を増加させることを意図した税負担削減行動が、結果てきには企業の評判を毀損し、企業価値に負の影響を与える、という企業の評判が高いが故に企業が被るコストの存在を明らかにした点は、学術的または社会的に意義があると考える。