| Project/Area Number |
20K02058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tatsumine 西南学院大学, 公・私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (50184669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長吉 眞一 明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (10315046)
丸山 恭司 愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20779798)
坂根 純輝 長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40738001)
原口 健太郎 西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40846523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地方自治体監査制度 / 監査委員監査 / 監査委員監査基準 / 監査基準(案) / VFM監査 / 識見監査委員 / 議選監査委員 / 準拠性 / 地方自治体監査 / 監査委員 / テキスト分析 / クロス分析 / 依拠性 / 「監査基準」 / 適正性 / 公正性 / 決算審査 / 監査基準 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
監査基準は、監査制度の基礎を確立するものであり、監査基準で監査の意義、必要性及び実施の基礎条件を明らかにすることで、監査に対する一般の認識を向上させ、監査制度の円滑な運営が担保される。このことは、監査委員監査基準においても例外ではない。 本研究は、かかる監査基準の意義を念頭に、地方自治体において監査委員監査基準が出揃う2020年4月時点で、代表監査委員に対して監査委員監査基準の策定状況とその内容等に関するアンケート調査を実施し、監査論研究の立場から分析・検討を加え、かかる結果を基に、監査委員監査基準に理論的基盤を与えることで、監査委員監査基準の均質化とあるべき監査委員監査基準の提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are based on a questionnaire survey conducted with audit committee members of 175 local governments, including prefectures, designated cities, core cities, special cities, and special wards. We obtained responses from 127 local governments and captured the actual situation regarding the establishment of audit standard in a quantitative manner. In addition, regarding the establishment of audit standard, even though the "Audit Criteria (Draft)" by the Minister of Internal Affairs and Communications was published as a guideline for audit committee members to establish audit standard, it was revealed that the content of the establishment of audit standard is not standardized for each classification of local governments. As a result, it was a significant achievement of this study to clarify that audit committee audit standard, which ensure the reliability of audit committee audits, are not standardized for each local government.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成29年6月の地方自治法改正は監査委員監査にとって大きな転換点となった。改正法が監査委員に監査委員監査基準を策定させるとともに、当該監査基準への準拠を求めたからである。 後者は監査委員の合意を得たが、前者の策定主体については議論が生じた。法は、総務大臣が公表する「監査基準(案)」を指針に監査委員に策定させるとの立場をとったが、この方法では、監査委員監査基準の均質化に問題が残り、監査の信頼性が損なわれるという批判が惹起したのである。本研究は、監査委員監査基準の均質化の程度を検証するためにアンケート調査に基づく分析を行い、均質化の程度を析出しており、この点に研究成果の学術的・社会的意義がある。