Research on Mechanism of a Rise of Xenophobia as Expression of Prejudice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Kikuko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50609782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 俊介  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30451876)
瀧川 裕貴  東京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60456340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏見 / 規範 / 韓国人 / IAT / 潜在的偏見 / 顕在的偏見 / 排外意識 / SNS / 民族関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は韓国・中国出身者に対する排外意識の高揚が生じたメカニズムについて、「韓国・中国出身者に対する潜在的偏見を背景に、その抑制/正当化にかかわる要因が変化し、偏見が表出されるようになった結果、排外意識の高揚が生じた」というモデルをたて、その妥当性を検証する。このため、心理学で発展してきたImplicit Association Testによって潜在的偏見の測定と表出された偏見との比較を行い、両者が区別可能か検証する。つぎに偏見の表出の例としてTwitterでの排外的ツイートの拡散行動に着目し、その発生条件を明らかにする。最後に、それらの発生条件の影響を実験的社会調査によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the recent rise in xenophobia toward Koreans from the framework of the suppression-justification model of prejudice. Specifically, survey experiments were conducted to measure implicit prejudice against Koreans using the Implicit Association Test and examine the mechanism of its manifestation. The results of the survey of registered monitors of an online survey firm indicated that a relatively high level of implicit prejudice against Koreans exists in Japanese society. The results also confirmed that some respondents showed low implicit prejudice and yet high explicit prejudice, suggesting the existence of norms that make manifestation of negative attitudes toward Koreans desirable. Furthermore, these norms were shown to be influenced by the behavior of others and by laws and regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、韓国人に対する潜在的/顕在的偏見を測定し、両者の関連を検証することで、否定的態度が望ましいとされる規範が存在する可能性を示した。これは偏見に関する規範は偏見を抑制する方向で働くとする従来の研究の前提を問うものであり、学術的意義がある。また、顕在的偏見が記述的/命令的規範によって変化することを確認したことにより、罰則を伴わないヘイトスピーチ規制や、オンラインニュース等におけるコメントへの一定の規制が、偏見の表明を抑制する機能を持ちうることを示した点は社会的意義がある。