| Project/Area Number |
20K02060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kogure Shuzo 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60554912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 海女 / 漁村 / 地域力 / 地域活性化 / 過疎高齢化 / 社会関係資本 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、海女、並びに、その所属する漁業協同組合、地域共同体(自治会等)、地域行政(県及び市町村)等を対象とし、①海女を巡る共同性の実態(儀礼行事を含む協働作業、設備などの共同利用・管理、親睦活動、相互扶助等)、②それを可能足らしめる共同体の文化規範(信仰、伝承、習慣、価値基準等)、③海女の地域・継承活動、並びに、④行政の関わり方について、各地域の代表的海女、漁業協同組合、自治会等の地域共同体、行政の担当部署等に対してアンケート調査を行い、その結果を踏まえて、各人・各団体への聞き取り調査を行う。そこから、海女が、如何に過疎高齢化の進む漁村地域の活性化の要となり得るか、その潜在力を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted fieldwork and interviews in 12 municipalities across 11 prefectures, comprising regions that actively promote ama culture. Through interviews with ama divers, representatives of fishery cooperatives, and local government officials, the study elucidated the communal characteristics of ama, along with the current state of regional engagement and cultural succession activities. The findings indicate that, in fishing communities experiencing depopulation and aging, ama divers play a vital role in regional revitalization. While the nature and extent of their contributions vary depending on the policies of local governments and fishery cooperatives, their activities are primarily centered on the promotion of tourism and fisheries. Notably, the study highlights that the expectations placed on ama divers, as well as their latent potential, are particularly pronounced in the domain of tourism promotion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、海女の共同性(信頼や互酬性といった文化的規範、およびそれを支えるネットワークである社会関係資本等)に着目した海女の継承活動の実態調査を通して、海女は地域住民や地域自治会、漁業協同組合、地方自治体、さらには国とを結びつける「要」として、地域の潜在力(地域力)における重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。そこから、過疎高齢化の進む漁村地域において、単なる漁業振興のみならず観光振興に関する海女への期待とその潜在力の大きさから、漁村地域の活性化へ向けて、その課題も含めた実効性のある政策提言に結びつくものと考えらる。