A research of female farmers's empowerment and improvement of their social status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kashio Tamaki  滋賀大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (70414034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村女性 / 女性農業者 / ジェンダー / 女性農業リーダー / 生活技術 / 女性農村リーダー / 農業技術 / 農村ジェンダー / 農村女性リーダー / 地域社会 / 育成システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、技術の観点から農村女性や女性農業者の活動をとらえなおし、女性が保有する伝統的な生活技術と直売活動や起業で発揮されている農業技術について、その社会経済的意義を再評価する。それにより、農村社会や農業経営における女性の技術の重要性と、持続的発展の可能性を明らかにする。それらをふまえて、農業経営と農村社会の持続的発展を目指すために求められる女性農業者育成システムを具備したシナリオの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I divided the technique that rural women and female farmers used into a farming technique and a technique for daily life and investigated them, then I evaluated them from a viewpoint of contribution to local development and farming. As a result it was shown that various techniques of female farmers have contributed to agricultural management and keeping safe and sound daily life. In spite of those reality, evaluation for rural women are still lower than men. I found that women are not evaluated from their technique in rural society. It turned out that brought about underestimation of rural women might be mechanization of agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、農村研究のなかでも女性農業者の技術という未開拓の視点から調査、研究することを通してその再評価をおこなった点にある。女性の技術に注目したことによって、その習得や保有、継承には明らかに社会的性差や地域的差異があることを解明でき、地域社会研究のなかに位置づけることができたと考える。また、現代的な農業技術のジェンダーが固定化された過程を明らかにすることもでき、男女共同参画への議論の新しい視点を提供する可能性ができたと考える。女性の保有する農業技術と生活技術が農業や農村地域の持続的発展に寄与することも明らかにでき、農村地域社会を展望するための糸口を捉えることができたと考える。