Research on Social Inclusion Regarding the People Released from Prisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Hiroi  北九州市立大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (60435732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲月 正  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
坂本 毅啓  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (30353048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出所者 / ノーマライゼーション / 包摂型地域 / インフォーマル / 犯罪 / 伴走型支援 / 後方支援 / 対話 / 当事者 / 刑務所 / 伴走型 / 刑務所出所者 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 連携 / 司法福祉 / 社会的包摂 / 施設コンフリクト / 地域住民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、刑務所出所者の地域生活の継続を可能にする包摂型地域の具体的態様と、そのような地域社会をつくりあげていく条件と方法、および包摂型地域の形成を阻む要因について実証的に明らかにする。
再犯防止の推進には社会的包摂の視点が重要とされている。だが、触法者の多くが依然として地域社会において差別や排除の対象になっているにもかかわらず、住民との対立を乗り越え、包摂型の地域社会を構築するための具体的方策については研究されていない。
本研究は、出所者に対する社会的包摂を促進する要因を、出所者本人、支援者、地域住民の各視点から検討し、包摂型の地域社会を構築する上での具体的な道筋を見出そうとする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we found that released prisoners were able to establish positive relationships with the general public. These connections included relationships with colleagues at work, interactions at nearby stores, and personal interactions among the involved parties, all of which helped prevent their isolation. Supporters provide behind-the-scenes support, such as offering counseling on human relations and enhancing the released individuals' images through outreach to local stores and other entities. Furthermore, it was suggested that sharing the personal narratives and images of these individuals' real-life situations could strengthen the general public's sense of ownership of social issues and prompt discussions toward creating inclusive communities.
In Scandinavia, the principle of normalization has deeply influenced criminal policy, suggesting a potential model for building inclusive communities around individuals under the law in Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、包摂型地域の形成においてノーマライゼーション思想が持つ意味の重要性を示したという点で意義がある。出所者が孤立せずに生活者として暮らす上では、専門職だけでなくインフォーマルなつながりも大切であり、支援者の後方支援によりこのような関係性の形成・維持が可能となることが示された。同時に、一般市民の地域課題に対する当事者性を喚起する上では、触法者本人の語りや刑務所の取り組みをとりあげた映像も一定程度の有効性をもつことを明らかにした点で意義がある。