Re-evaluation of post-war reconstruction labor movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okuni Atsuhiko  札幌学院大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (40265046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉野 和志  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
西城戸 誠  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
新藤 慶  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本の労働運動 / 炭鉱労働組合 / 生活史研究 / もうひとつの可能性 / 労働組合運動
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の労働運動や社会主義は、米国で学んだ知識人によって担われたが、英国など欧州では労働者出身の運動家や政治家に担われることが一般的であった。戦後日本の、炭鉱労働者出身の指導者による労働組合運動の生活史記録を作成することによって、労働者を出自とした労働組合運動の可能性と限界を明らかにすることができる。
それは、ドイツのように学生運動や労働組合運動が緑の党という政党を生み出し、韓国、台湾、香港では草の根の市民運動が活発であるのに、なぜ日本では運動が持続しないのかといった議論にも接続する。炭鉱労働組合運動の「もうひとつの可能性」を探究する中で、日本の社会運動の現状を逆照射することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the materials donated by Mr. Hajime Kasashima, the handwritten diary from 1948 to 1951 is highly valuable as a record of the youth of a coal miner who later became a coal mining labor union leader. His diary from 1948 to 1951 was deciphered so that it could be a coal mine version of previous research, and made it possible to publish it as a material. At the same time, I would like to create commentaries on the themes of labor and life in coal mines after the war, the community center movement and youth social education, Mr. Kasashima's labor union movement as seen from the relationship between movies and theater, and the political history around 1950 and coal mine labor unions.
As he captures the events of the time from the perspective of the person involved in the turmoil, he will continue to consider whether it is possible to glimpse another possibility of the Japanese labor movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後社会を支えた庶民の日記は、継続的に記述されていれば一次資料として価値が高いことは、歴史学・農村社会学分野でも明らかとなっている。歴史学分野で名高い『西山光一日記: 1925-1950年新潟県一小作農の記録』(西田・久保1991)『西山光一戦後日記:1951-1975年新潟県一農民の軌跡』(西田・久保1998)、最近では日本社会学会会長を務めた細谷昂氏が庄内地方の農民・阿部太一の日記に注釈をつけた『小作農民の歴史社会学』(細谷2019)等がある。本研究では、1948-1951年の日記について、これらの先行研究の炭鉱版となるように日記の解読を進めた。