Elucidation of the Normality Bias of Vulnerable People by Social Capital and its application to Evacuation Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
kitagawa keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大串 浩一郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00185232)
日野 剛徳  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20295033)
田原 美香  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (30638268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正常性のバイアス / 災害時ソーシャルキャピタル / 災害時避難要支援者 / 自立避難 / 中山間地・過疎地域 / 人口高齢化率 / 障害者の自立避難能力 / 災害ソーシャルキャピタル / 避難時要配慮者 / 中山間地域の高齢化 / 避難支援者の高齢化 / 障害者の自立避難 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 福祉避難所 / 避難経路 / 正常性バイアス / 災害時要支援者(要配慮者) / 避難行動 / 避難路
Outline of Research at the Start
近時、自然災害の複合化・大規模化・広域化とその様態が変化するにもかかわらず、「これまでの経験」が「正常性のバイアス」となり、多くの被災者・犠牲者を出してきた。特に避難時要配慮者の早期避難が実現すれば被災・犠牲者の最小化を図ることができる。
生命を守るための「早期避難」であれば高齢者・障害者に対する支援者は必要としない場合が多い。これらの人々に対し、災害時の「避難の正常性バイアス」をソーシャルキャピタルの3指標により分析・評価する。それを低平地において、高齢者・障害者による早期避難のための複数避難路の実証実験を実施し、避難5要素と5段階警戒レベルにより早期避難の判断・避難路の適切性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where natural disasters are becoming increasingly complex, large-scale, widespread, and frequent, it should be recognized that independent evacuation is possible, depending on the degree of disability. However, experiences in disaster response have led to a normality bias, and evacuation of disabilities and the elderly requiring care in depopulated areas has become a major challenge. To solve this problem, this research has shown that with early evacuation information, independent evacuation can be available to the degree and type of disability and the level of care required. If early evacuation is facilitated, the number of victims can be minimized. In the future, as the population ages in depopulated areas, there will be fewer people to help with evacuation. Awaking local residents eliminate the normalcy bias that "people with disabilities = need help to evacuate" will help to solve the problem of reducing the number of victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、障害者や要介護高齢者に対する「避難時要支援者」意識が未だ変化していない現実を直視し、それを正常性のバイアスと捉え、その転換を図る必要性をテーマとした。本課題調査から障害者・高齢者は障害やその程度により自力避難ができることが明確化した。今後、地域の災害時ソーシャルキャピタルである地域住民が高齢化し、避難時要支援者が増加する。従って自力避難の可否の覚知が支援者不足の解決の糸口になる。