The Interrelationship and Consequences of Multicultural Co-livingi and Exclusionism: Towards a Theorization through a Comparative Analysis of Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shiobara Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (80411693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化主義 / 多文化共生 / 排外主義 / 移民・外国人 / オーストラリア / 日本 / 多文化主義・多文化共生
Outline of Research at the Start
まず日本政府・地方自治体が展開してきた多文化共生の理念と、2000年代後半から日本社会で台頭した外国人等への排外主義が論理的にどう関係しているのかを、公的文書等のテキストの定量的・定性的な分析で示し、その関係性が施策の現場にもたらす影響を社会学的に調査する。さらにオーストラリア多文化主義のテキスト分析と現地調査を実施し、日本での知見と比較する。そこから多文化共生/多文化主義と排外主義の関係性に関する新たな理論的視座を提示し、排外主義と対峙するうえでの多文化共生/多文化主義の課題を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the effectiveness and limitations of official multicultural co-living/multiculturalism principle and policies in suppressing exclusionism towards ethnic and cultural minorities, and to propose a new theoretical perspective for analyzing the relationship between multicultural co-living/multiculturalism and exclusionism through a comparative analysis of Japan and Australia. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which overlapped with most of the research period, field research was difficult, and the focus was shifted to the analysis of text data and theoretical analysis. Nevertheless, approximately 30 research outputs were published between 2020 and 2023, including one English co-authored book and two Japanese translations. Based on these results, a monograph is expected to be published in 2024. Therefore, the research objectives were largely achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、2010年代以降停滞していた批判的多文化共生研究を活性化し、新たな理論的視座と分析枠組みを提案することで、1990年代以降急増してきた日本における事実上の移民としての外国人住民の増加と、それに伴って顕在化してきた社会的対立や政治的論争に対して貢献することにあった。とりわけヘイトスピーチやレイシズム、マイクロアグレッションを含むマイノリティへの排外主義を理解し、それに立ち向かうための発想の転換を提起することを試みた。研究成果の発表とそれらをもとにした単著の公刊によって、こうした学術的・社会的意義を達成できたと評価する。