Vulnerability of the home care workers under the marketization of care for the elderly and resolution of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Sumika  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80581636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 訪問介護 / ケア労働 / 新型コロナ・ウイルス / 市場化 / 在宅介護 / 介護保険 / 準市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民間事業者の参入による供給の拡大を図った介護保険制度を「介護の市場化」として位置づけ、市場化と在宅介護労働者の脆弱化の関連について考察する。第一に、介護保険制度内の民間営利、非営利、地方公共団体における雇用管理と労働条件の比較、第二に準市場内の介護保険サービスと準市場の外の「市場」のサービスにおける労働条件の比較をとおして、在宅介護労働者の脆弱性を規定する要因を考察する。またその脆弱な状態を改善するための交渉資源を配分しうる市場を統制するルールのあり方や産業内部での取り組みについて提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the impact of marketization on the vulnerability of care workers, focusing on the provision of home care services under the Long Term Care Insurance. The survey in 2022 for the home care providers and the workers have shown that the state control of the resources aiming the efficient supply of resources has intensified the competition for the resources among the providers. The survey of the care workers also shows the care workers provide the service which are not covered by the LTCI benefit. Contrary to the logic of marketization of care that the provider which provide poor quality care will exit though competition among providers and choice of the users, for-profit companies are choosing profitable services and users, and the providers which are responsible to the user's needs siruates in the vulnerable positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護の社会化を謳った介護保険制度開始から23年たつが、本来の目的であった公平で普遍的サービスの供給が困難な状況となっている。本研究からは、現金給付による代理受領の仕組み(出来高払い)、サービスの短時間化、介護報酬の加算などの国家の管理・コントロールが、効率的な資源配分を阻害し事業の継続を困難にしていることが明らかになった。特に新型コロナ・ウイルス感染拡大による利用控えや、サービス提供による感染リスクなど訪問介護事業所が置かれている脆弱性が露わになった。本研究は実証研究を通してサービス提供を維持するケア資源の配分のあり方について考察し社会的提言に繋げるという点で大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。