| Project/Area Number |
20K02077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA WATARU 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 尚子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
楠 敬太 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
今枝 史雄 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70824118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多言語DAISY教科書 / グローバル支援ネットワーク / アクション・リサーチ / 外国にルーツを持つ児童生徒 / 帰国児童 / 日本語教育 / 母語教育・母語維持 / ICT / 帰国児童生徒 / 母語教育・母語保持 / DAISY多言語教科書 / 母語教育 / ICT学習支援 / 移民児童 / 国際ネットワーク / アクションリサーチ / DAISY |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ユニバーサルデザインのデジタル図書規格であるマルチメディアDAISYの可能性に着目して、移民受入国・送出国双方の移民児童教育問題の乗り越えを目指していく。ICTを活用して、日本語教育と母語教育とを同時に進める教育資源・教育方法・教育環境の構築を追究する。母語が使えない外国人児童に対しては、「やさしい日本語」や図・写真の活用を追究する。デジタル教育ツールは、移民送出国の日系人児童にも共有化し、こうしたグローバルな学習支援ネットワークの確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have undertaken a project to build a global learning support network between Japan and Brazil, with the aim of producing multilingual DAISY textbooks in both Japanese and Portuguese. These textbooks are based on Elementary School Japanese Language Textbooks. DAISY is a universal design digital book standard. In each country, the university served as a hub for international networking. We have also explored ways of using ICT educational tools that can be adapted to various challenges that the immigrant students might face. Multilingual DAISY textbooks have also been shared with the University of Sao Paulo. These digital textbooks have been validated to be effective toward their contributing to Japanese language education in Brazilian universities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人児童生徒の教育問題は、1990年代末より日本におけるマイノリティ研究の重要課題となり、社会学研究が試みられてきたが、いずれも国内政策の検証に留まった。本研究では、国境を越えた国際的な問題として位置づけ、ICTの特性を活かし、グローバルな学習支援ネットワークの構築を目指したが、この研究領域において新しいアプローチをもたらしたと言える。移民受入国・送出国の間に支援ネットワークを構築して、多言語DAISY教科書を制作するプロジェクトは、世界でも初めの試みであり、移民を受け入れた日本社会におけるICTを活用した日本語教育と母語教育、送出国側の日本語教育の双方に貢献できることが明らかとなった。