International Comparative Study on Child Poverty among Foreign-rooted Single Mother and Child families in East Asian Welfare States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiromi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00320482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 香男  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80410059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords外国人母子家庭 / 東アジア家族主義福祉国家 / 国際比較研究 / 子どもの貧困 / グローバル・ケア・チェーン / 社会的排除 / 外国にルーツをもつ母子家庭 / 国民国家 / 新自由主義経済 / 東アジア / 多文化共生 / 家族主義福祉国家 / 新自由主義的家族主義 / 東アジア福祉国家
Outline of Research at the Start
貧困の解消は、SDGs(持続可能な開発目標) 17のグローバル目標の1番目に取り上げられ、先進国にも2030年までにあらゆる貧困の解消が求められている。本研究は、日本国内で殆ど注目されてこなかった外国人母子家庭と子どもの相対的貧困問題に焦点を当て、日本の社会的要因分析を行い、課題解消に向けて取り組む。
少子化に伴う労働力不足により2019年度から単純労働での外国人労働者受け入れ拡大へと舵を切った日本政府の政策転換に伴い、今後も増加すると思われる外国人母子家庭と子どもに対する社会的排除と周辺化に関する日本の現状と課題を把握し、その解決に向けて社会学の見地から実証的に検討を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study,empirically examined from a sociological perspective,the current situation and issues concerning social exclusion of foreign-rooted single mothers and their children in Japan, who are increasing with the Japanese government's policy shift to accept more foreign workers.
Through interviews with foreign-rooted mothers in these three countries, compared to Taiwan and South Korea, which are active in accepting immigrants as a national policy,it became clear that foreign-rooted mothers and their children living in Japan face many problems and overcome them with little support system. In these three countries, the issue of residence status, especially that of foreign mothers, is a major problem, but in Japan in particular, the hurdle to obtain Permanent residence is very high, and the status of residence as a parent of a minor child must be renewed every 2-3 years, and whether it can be renewed or not has been found to be a serious psychological burden for mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国にルーツを持つ母子家庭の居住国での現状と課題について日台韓での比較研究の結果,台湾や韓国では国策としての移民施策が進んでいることに加え,移民当事者からなる自助団体によるエンパワーメント支援が進んでいることが確認された.日本では,定住化支援の政策が不十分であるため,外国ルーツの母親や子どもに対する支援が不足しており,子どもの学校生活においてもいじめなどの差別や周辺化の問題が起こっている.
今後日本でも,母語や母国文化などのエスニシティを尊重したアイデンティティ形成への支援が必要であり,異質性への理解と受容こそが多文化理解であり多文化共生社会に求められると考える.