Research on the outdoor mortality risk in older adults with dementia based on forensic autopsy information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Miura  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80616235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 香  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40599784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 屋外での外因死 / 法医剖検情報 / 法医解剖 / 外因死 / 異状死体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年増加の一途をたどる、認知症により行方不明となる高齢者数のなかで、死亡という結果となった事例に対して詳細に調査されたものは少なく、行方不明となった後いつの時点で死亡したのか、どのような場所で死亡したのか、といった具体的な情報については不足している。
本研究では、あらゆる医学分野の中で、認知症に伴う行方不明者の死亡事例を唯一全例集積できる分野である法医学の立場から、法医剖検情報及び警察における異状死体の検視記録を基にしてこれら死亡事例を調査しその実態を明らかとする。その上で行方不明者の死亡リスクを明らかにし、これを予防するための提言を社会に向けて行うことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on forensic autopsy information, we conducted a descriptive-epidemiological study of the actual situation when dementia patients died outdoors due to external causes: out of a total of 2,142 forensic autopsies conducted at Okayama University over a 10-year period from 2008 to 2017, there were 141 cases of dementia and death due to external causes, and of these, 77 deaths occurred outdoors. The most common place of death was water (natural water or irrigation water) in 52 cases, followed by roads in 10 cases, and mountains or forests in 8 cases. Drowning was the most common cause of death (44 cases), followed by injury (15 cases) and hypothermia (9 cases). Forty-eight (62.3) died within 1 km of their homes. The study revealed that most of the outdoor deaths of dementia patients occurred in water near their homes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者が屋外での外因死のリスクについては、本邦における報告は極めて少ない。これについては、国土事情や交通事情などが異なる海外における報告をそのまま適用することは適切でないと考えられ、本邦独自の調査が求めらている。本研究成果により屋外における認知症患者の死亡リスクがどこにあるのかを明らかにすることができた。こういった情報の積み重ねにより、高齢化をむかえた本邦において、高齢者がより安全に生活するために行政等がどのようなポイントに気を配るべきかを明らかにすることができると期待される。