Lives of Zainichi Koreans-Focusing graduates of Choson School in Japana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAORI  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30295571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 祖国 / エスニシティ / 国家 / 民族 / 朝鮮学校 / 生活史 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
朝鮮学校卒業生たちのネットワークのありかた、生活世界、日本社会との接触により、維持、変容、強化される民族意識のあり方、アイデンティティのあり方、さらに、祖国観などを可能な限り、多角的に把握し、エスノグラフィーとして描写していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on lives of Choson school graduates(Zainicih Koreans). Choson school has been facing difficulties in senses of political and financial. One reason for this is that quite a few graduates do not send their children to Choson School, but doee it mean those graduates cut their ties with Choson School community? This was the first question for this research. Through interviewing graduates of Choson School, I found they still keep strong relationship within their community and have somehow support network.
Also they are somehow keep their identity as Korean and trying to have a tie with their homeland, that is the divided states, Korean Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日朝鮮人たちの日本定住がアプリオリに考えられる状況において,「国家」「祖国の分断」などという政治的な状況が在日朝鮮人をめぐる研究の中では無視されがちである。ナショナリズムが批判的に語られる学問的・社会運動的空間の中で,在日朝鮮人たちが「国家」にいかに向き合うかという問題を考えることが,ある意味で,避けられるようになってきた。在日朝鮮人を「ディアスポラ」として語る研究が中心的な位置を占めてきたのが事実である。
しかしながら,本研究では,在日朝鮮人が国家,特に朝鮮民主主義人民共和国とむきあうのかを正面からとりあげ,そのことの意味を考えてことに学術的・社会的意義がある。