| Project/Area Number |
20K02089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Masao 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80551374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陸 麗君 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70803378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大都市ガバナンス改革 / 大都市の国家リスケーリング / 都市政治 / 政治社会学 / 大阪都構想 / 大阪 / 大都市圏ガバナンス改革 / 大都市圏 / シティ・リージョナリズム / 都市ガバナンス / COVID-19パンデミック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大阪府・市の「大阪都構想」を、世界各地の大都市で進行している大都市ガバナンス改革のひとつに位置づけ、その都市政治上の特徴を政治社会学的に明らかにするものである。とくに本研究では、「大阪都構想」の政治過程を、①都市政治に関わる政治家、行政官僚、諸団体のコアリション、および②有権者の投票行動と意識という2つの面に着目して、それぞれ、当事者インタビューと有権者の無作為抽出質問紙調査をおこなうことで、実証的に明らかにする。またその際、ローカルな要因だけに注目するのではなく、大都市ガバナンス改革の国際的な研究文脈に即した理論枠組を採用し、国際比較研究に開かれた知見を得ることをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the “Osaka Metropolis Plan,” which proposes abolishing the Osaka City Government and integrating it into the Osaka Prefectural Government, as an example of metropolitan governance reform in Japan. It examines the political processes on the plan from the perspective of metropolitan state rescaling theory. Metropolitan state rescaling is understood as a process of reconstructing governance to effectively manage and regulate the urban economy and society against the backdrop of urban agglomeration expansion and inter-urban competition. Although the Osaka Metropolis Plan emerged within such socio-economic contexts, it was rejected in two referendums, thus preventing its implementation. This study empirically elucidates the political processes of metropolitan state rescaling by focusing particularly on voter surveys regarding the referendums.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の大都市の国家リスケーリングの研究では、大都市ガバナンス改革をめぐる社会経済的な背景や国家の動態が重要視され、その一方で都市政治の具体的なプロセスに十分な注目がなされず、その結果として、経済構造決定論的な図式により説明されがちであった。本研究は、その政治的プロセス、特に住民投票における有権者の行動と意識を組み込んで正当化プロセスの説明を実証的に行うとともに、従来の研究の問題点を克服する方法論を提示した。