A Study on the Value Evaluation of Remote Island Transport and the Structure of Residents' Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2023-2024)
The University of Shimane (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinichi  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00581117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 仁  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00634312)
福田 晴仁  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70508887)
引頭 雄一  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90636945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCVM / 利用価値 / 非利用価値 / TPB / ワーケーション / イギリス / 渡船 / 政策支援 / 経済価値 / 意識 / 生活交通 / コロナ禍 / 旅行 / 計画的行動論 / 意識構造 / 価値評価 / 支払い意思額 / アンケート / 離島航空 / 離島航路 / ヒアリング / 住民意識 / 沖縄県 / 離島航空路線 / 価値構成 / AHP
Outline of Research at the Start
離島交通は不採算ではあるものの、島民の移動や物資輸送において不可欠な存在である。それゆえ、国や自治体は航空会社や海運会社の損失に対して補助金を交付して路線を維持している。
離島交通の価値は、利用者数や収益等のアウトプットで計測されることが多いが、一方で自分は利用しないが路線の維持に意義を感じるという価値もある。特に離島交通は国土の一体性を保つ上での社会的な意義もあると考えられ、これらアウトカムは市場取引では顕在化しない「非市場的な価値」として重要である。本研究では、離島交通の「非市場的な価値」を計測し、利用者や住民が離島交通に抱く価値とその背後にある意識構造を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study primarily focuses on the value assessment of remote island air routes. Through a Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) analysis, the study indicated that the air routes could generate an annual economic value of approximately 400,000 to 800,000 JPY for the regions they serve. The analysis also revealed that "use value" is more emphasized in regions where the service already exists, whereas "non-use value" is prioritized in regions where the service is still in the planning stage. In light of behavioral changes during the COVID-19 pandemic, attitudes toward travel and "workations" were analyzed using the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) model. The results showed a strong interest in workations, particularly among the younger generation. Furthermore, the research included case studies on Osaka's ferry services to identify and organize key issues for policy support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総括すると、①利活用の促進に向けた戦略立案する際には、利用価値と非利用価値それぞれに注目して支援の妥当性を評価することが望ましいこと、②行動変容後の新たな利用促進として若年層への働きかけは一定の効果を見込めること、③政策支援を行う際には、公共交通としての役割や、維持管理費用と支援の合理性に関する総合的なバランスを鑑みつつ政策決定を行うべきことが示唆された。不採算な路線に関する議論では、その必要性について政治的な判断に頼らざるを得ない面があるが、その際にも定量的な判断材料を持ちうること、その論点となりうる点を事例研究からも示せた点は意義があるものと考えている。