Construction of a Methodology for Surveying the History of Life Surrounding Houses: An Empirical Study for Succession Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Yoshinori  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (80572031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活史 / 家屋史 / 記憶史 / 地域社会 / コミュニティ / 住経験 / 家屋 / 住居 / 住み継ぎ / 住民自治 / 縮小社会 / 集合的記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の家屋が、家族の生活の場であると同時に、地域社会の地域性や共同性をもたらす場であることに着目し、当該家屋を住み継ぐことの必要性を論じる。この点からは、住み継ぎにおいては、現所有者と将来の所有者との間で地域性や共同性を承継することも重要となる。本研究では、承継される地域性・共同性を明らかにしつつ調査過程自体が住み継ぎ促進も果たしうるような「家屋を取り巻く生活史調査」の方法論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of analyzing the relationship between the local community and the historical background by interviewing people about their life histories, with a focus on the history of their houses. We established a non-profit organization as the main body to conduct the survey, and conducted 11 interviews with the members of the NPO, using the survey guidelines we established. It was found that "Life History Surveys Surrounding Houses" can be conducted even by non-survey specialists, and that the quality of the analysis is enhanced by the fact that the respondents have a strong sense of ownership as consumers.
As a result of the "Life History Survey Surrounding Houses," it was shown that the period around 1970 was a major turning point in the relationship between houses and local communities, and that it is effective to conduct complementary analysis of social groups and folk customs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、家屋史を媒介とした生活史調査を行うことが、地域社会や時代の特性を明らかにするのに有効な手段であることを示した。その際、民俗調査を組み合わせる具体的な方法も示した。加えて、同方法の実践主体としてNPO法人を設立し、潜在的な空き家候補家屋への調査を行うことで、家屋所有者の思いを汲み取って次代に「住み継ぐ」といった、社会問題への対応を視野にいれた活動基盤を整えた。