Filipino Domestic Workers in Paris and the Transformation of Their Life Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ruri  津田塾大学, 総合政策研究所, 研究員 (80184703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家事労働者 / フィリピン / フランス / 移住労働 / 家庭雇用 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスは家事労働に労働法を適用する一方で、移民政策としては原則として家事労働者受入れを認めていない。このような政策環境のもと、パリの富裕層・中産階級世帯で働くフィリピン人家事労働者は1970年代以降、徐々に独自の移住システムとコミュニティを形成してきた。その大多数は非正規滞在者として就労を始めるが、一定の就労期間を経て正規化を獲得する者も多い。本研究では、国際社会学の観点から、非正規滞在の立場で家事労働に従事してきた移住女性たちのライフ・ストーリーを聞き取り、その越境的に展開される生活世界の変化を捉えていくことを課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on interviews with 24 Filipino domestic workers (all female) working in affluent households in Paris, we found that (1) the majority entered the country after the abolition of border checkpoints in the Schengen area (1995), (2) the majority became regularized after the 2007 Hortefeux Law, and (3) while 40% of them stayed undocumented for less than 5 years, more than 30% had to endure this phase for over 10 years. The workers cope with the difficulties of undocumented phase, thanks to the support they get from family networks, ethnic and especially religious associations. This was proven true also during the pandemic years. After regularization, many of the mothers continue working in France even after achieving their initial goal of securing education for their children in the Philippines. This study also reveals the destabilizing effects of "work-based regularization" on migrant workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フランスの富裕層世帯で働くフィリピン人家事労働者の①入国背景と非正規滞在、②正規化、③正規化後の3つのフェーズに着目しながら、24名への聞き取り調査をもとに、その就労と生活の実態、「母親アイデンティティ」に基づくライフ・プロジェクトについて検討するものである。かつ、家事労働のニッチを核として形成されてきたフィリピン人コミュニティの生活世界についても光を当て、相対的に長期の視点に立ってフィリピン人家事労働者の移住システムとコミュニティの関係を考えるところに本研究の学術的意義がある。また、新自由主義的な論理に立つ「就労に基づく正規化」の政策的含意を捉える事例研究としての意義を有する。