Project/Area Number |
20K02098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2021-2023) Soka University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民 / ジェンダー / ソーシャル・ウェルビーイング / 農村地域の移民 / 農村の移民 / ジェンダー(女性) / 高齢化する移民 / エイジング(高齢化) / ソーシャルウェルビーイング / 加齢移民 / 日本の農村 / ソーシャルウェルビイング / 女性 / 移民・移住者 / 日本の農村地域 / フィリピン人移民 / 女性移民 / migrants / aging / social well-being / women / gender |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research will investigate social well-being among older migrant women in ruralJapan. It focuses on women from the Philippines, who moved to rural areas in Japan in the 1980s. Utilizing in-depth interviews, focus group discussions, and secondary data analyses, this study will examine aging from the point of view of migrant women in order to understand issues they face as they age along with the rest of the population in a rapidly-aging society. This study aims to bring a feminist and transnational perspective on aging, migration, and social well-being by looking at this particular case.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was about rural marriage migrants, particularly Filipinos, who are living in rural Japan. The research focused on rural areas of Yamagata, Niigata, and Akita. Fieldwork data gathered during this period was mostly in the form of semi-structured interviews and participant observation. The research looked at aging female migrants and their views and experiences of social well-being. It was found that most of these women view the importance of health care and social services as part of social well-being. However, social integration is also an important factor in their experiences of social well-being. Research results were published as articles and book chapters and were also presented in conferences, both in Japan and internationally. A symposium on migrants and aging was also held in January 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Japan is facing the realities of an aging society, but it should also consider the aging of the migrant population. One way to address this is to also listen to the voices and know more about the experiences of the migrants who are also aging along with the Japanese.