International study on the mechanisms of Innovation in ceramic production Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi MATSUGI  大同大学, 教養部, 教授 (90589269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords陶磁器産業 / 中国研究 / ファインセラミック産業 / イノベーション / 社会学 / 地場産業 / 地域研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、陶磁器産地の比較調査を通して、産地の技術革新に寄与する社会関係を明らかにすることである。
本研究では日本(東海地域)と中国(広東省潮州市)の陶磁器産地を扱う。従来の地場産地研究においては、国内における比較が多数であった。産地の戦略上、国内に似通った産地が少ないことを反映してか、研究上も産地の特殊性の指摘に留まり、通底する要素について十分に検討が及ばない傾向があった。本研究で取り上げる産地は、国は異なるものの、産業・社会・文化の上で互いに似通った特徴を持つ。その比較・抽象化を通して、産地の技術革新を取り巻く因果関係を明らかにし、より広範囲に適用可能な理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts a comparative analysis of the characteristics of social relationships that contribute to technological innovation in production areas, focusing on ceramic production regions in the Tokai area of Japan and Chaozhou City in Guangdong Province, China. Previous studies on local industries have often been limited to pointing out the uniqueness of individual cases, without sufficient examination of the common elements shared across multiple cases. In this study, while addressing general factors essential for production and technological development-such as raw material resources, labor, and capital-it clarifies the specific nature of the supply routes through which these factors are provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本と中国の陶磁器産地(東海地域と広東省潮州市)を比較することで、陶磁器産業における技術革新をめぐる、技術の伝播・社会関係・原料利活用状況等の共通点と相違点を明らかにした。特に家族的紐帯の果たす役割や、地域資源・知識の共有構造が技術開発に与える影響を実証的データから分析した点に学術的意義がある。また、日中産地の課題(担い手不足への対応としての省力化や原料の枯渇等)の現状とその対応にも着目し、陶磁器産業に関する最新の情報を提供する点で社会的にも有用である。