Sociological Study on SDF Deployment in Border Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Tadaaki  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合意 / 記憶 / 自衛隊 / 国境 / 地域 / 南西諸島 / 地域社会 / 沖縄 / 離島 / 自衛隊基地
Outline of Research at the Start
南西諸島にある与那国、石垣、宮古、奄美大島への陸上自衛隊基地配備を対象に、受け入れをめぐる地域社会での住民の合意形成の様相を、主にフィールドワークを用い、明らかにする。その成果を基に、社会的合意論を記憶論の観点から補強することで、理論的成果を目指す。同時に記憶の集合性の観点から各島の実情を比較しつつ、国境地帯への基地配備における課題について、地域社会と国家との関係に着目しつつ提示するという実践的成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarifies the relationship between the regions and nation through the deployments of Self-Defense Forces facilities in border areas from the theoretical perspectives of social consensus and memory theories and presents the challenges faced by the current situation. However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus, I was forced to refrain from visiting the remote islands of Yonaguni, Ishigaki, Miyakojima, and Taiwan. Although the content has changed significantly, I was able to gain concrete knowledge regarding the relationship between national defense and regional memory on Amami Oshima and the perspective of comparative research on the northern and southern border areas through research in Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、防衛という国家事項に関する議論について、記憶論的観点から分析できる可能性が明らかになった。また、北海道での予備調査では、防衛と、屯田兵、北方領土、原住民などの記憶との関係を考察する端緒が開けた。
社会的には、自衛隊配備による地元負担を具体的に明らかにし、自衛隊配備について地元、社会、政府の判断材料になることが期待できる。