The Effects of Region-oriented Education on Place Attachment and Workplace Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
LEE Young-Jun  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10361007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 真一  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90636458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域志向教育 / 初職地選択行動 / 地域愛着 / 地域間移動 / 就職地選択行動 / 地元愛着 / 就職地選択 / 大学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、大学における地域志向教育が大学生の地域愛着や就職地選択意識に与える影響について明らかにすることである。日本創生会議などが地方から都市への若者の移動がマクロ全体の人口減少に拍車をかけていると警告しているにも関わらず、地方から東京への人口の流出は未だに続いている。そこで国は2013年度から若者の地域定着率の向上を目指し、地域を志向した教育を強化している。そこで、本研究では大学入学時から卒業時点までの追跡調査結果を用いて、統計的手法で地域志向教育と地元就職の因果関係を明らかにする。そして、分析結果を踏まえて、有効な地方回帰促進策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to find the educational effects of ‘the community-oriented education’ using the data of follow-up surveys of local university students. This study can confirm the attitude changes in the local attachment and the local-employment settlement between those who received and did not receive the community-oriented education by using data from two times. According to this study, the educational effect only appeared to be limited to the students coming from other regions rather than those within the region. Rather, we find out that local experiences such as volunteer activities and club activities increase the attachment to the local community. According to the estimation results on local-employment of local youth, local industrial structure and job opportunities variables were more significant. The local employment opportunities were a direct factor in local employment decisions of local university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,地域間移動を経済的な要因だけでなく,地域志向教育効果などの心理的な要因を含めて分析を試みたことにある。地域間移動については,経済学や社会学,人口学など様々な分野でそれぞれの観点で分析が行われてきた。未だに分野横断的な研究が十分だとは言えない。ここに本研究の学術的意義があると言える。
社会的意義としては,人口減少の問題が深刻化する中,人口減少の最大の要因である地域間移動について焦点を当てたことにある。地方からの若者の移動は主に大学進学時と大学を卒業し,初職に就く時点である。初職選択行動要因を科学的に分析することは有効な政策立案のために貴重な基礎資料となりうる。