Study on Social Impacts of One Child Policy in Chinese Rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2021)
Utsunomiya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
YAN Meifang  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40754213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一人っ子 / 都市移住 / 有機農業 / 越境 / コミュニティの変容 / 農地の集積 / 一人っ子政策 / 農村コミュニティ / 一人っ子の都市移住 / 一人っ子の越境 / 農地管理 / 若者の都市移住 / 流動化 / 離農 / 新規就農 / 高度人材の越境 / 稲作地帯 / 畑作地帯 / 農地運営 / 村落コミュニティ / 農業の担い手 / 農地の流動化 / 持続可能性 / 都市居住 / 美しい郷村づくり / 兼業化 / 中国の農村コミュニティ / 社会的影響 / 農村都市化 / 大資本による農地の集約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一人っ子政策が中国の農村コミュニティに与えた影響とその後の社会変容を、量的・質的調査を通して実証的に解明したい。「老いゆくアジア」の加速化が注目されるなか、「未富先老」(先進国になる前に高齢化を迎えた)という言葉が象徴しているように、一人っ子政策は、中国の1980年代以降の経済高度成長と急速な都市化の時期と重なっており、中国の社会変容に特有の影響を与えている。なお、中国における一人っ子政策の実施が農村の社会変容にもたらした独自の影響関係を明らかにすることは、同様に急速な経済成長と都市化とともに過疎高齢化・限界集落化の課題を抱える日本の農村研究にも示唆を与えるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have disseminated the following research outcomes: ① New agricultural ventures (CSA model) among highly educated single-child individuals born after the One-Child Policy in China, ② Cross-border movements of IT talents born after the One-Child Policy in China and their community formation in Japan, and ③ The transformation of rural communities due to urban migration of single-child individuals born after the One-Child Policy (in rural areas of Shandong Province and Anhui Province). These findings were empirically verified based on on-site quantitative and qualitative research. We have shared these research outcomes through academic presentations, papers, and publications.Additionally,I have published my findings on the transformation of Chinese rural communities due to urbanization through a co-authored book titled "EVERYDAY LIFE-ENVIRONMENTALISM: COMMUNITY SUSTAINABILITY AND RESILIENCE IN ASIA."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期にわたって実施されてきた中国の一人っ子政策が、中国の農村コミュニティにいかなる社会変動をもたらしたのか。現地での量的・質的調査を通して、実証的に検証したことに、本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義がある。都市化の影響で、農村での高齢化や担い手の減少という課題は世界的なものであるが、本研究は中国農村における「一人っ子政策」という独自の社会実験から生じた固有の都市化と流動化の変化を実証的に明らかにした。さらに、一人っ子政策後に生まれた都会の高学歴の若者が農村に「越境」し、有機農業を実施することでもたらした新たな農村コミュニティの変容についても明らかにした。