Project/Area Number |
20K02110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 忠彦 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 調査員効果 / センシティブ質問 / モード比較 / 調査方法論 / 国民性調査 / 調査モード / 社会的望ましさバイアス / 日本人の国民性調査 / モード効果 / センシティブな質問 / 調査票調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題研究では、その目的を達成するために、調査員の存在やその特徴によって影響を受けやすいとされるセンシティブな項目への回答に焦点を当て、より適切なデータセットによってアプローチする。具体的には①投票行動についての質問への回答に対する調査員の影響を、調査員データを紐付け可能、かつ同時に自記式モードでも実査を行っている全国規模の無作為標本調査データによって検証すること、そして②ジェンダーについて質問への回答に対する調査員の影響について、自記式調査を実施し、他記式で実施された全国規模の無作為社会調査データと比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to contribute to methodological improvements for the collection of higher quality data in interviewer-administered surveys by understanding the impact of interviewers on the content of the responses. For this purpose, a nationwide random sampling survey data of interviewer-administered mode to which researcher data can be linked have been analyzed. In particular, the analysis of the nationwide random sampling survey data, which was also conducted in self-administered mode in parallel with the interviewer-administered survey, indicated the possibility that the gender of the interviewers had a certain influence on the tendency of male respondents' responses. During the research period, we have written two articles on these findings in academic books and presented five academic conference presentations. Now, we are writing an article to publish a peer-reviewed paper in an overseas academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男性回答者は男性調査員を前にした時に、地域社会とのつながりに関連する質問に対して、自身のつながりをより強く回答する傾向がみられ、この傾向は他の調査員レベルの変数や回答者レベルの変数をコントロールしても有意なものであることが確認された。さらに、女性回答者についても男性調査員を前にした時に、日本の経済についてDKNAを回答する傾向もみられた。既存研究では、調査員の性別の効果がみられるのは、ジェンダーに関連する質問に限られるとされていた。したがって、ジェンダーとは必ずしも関連しない質問において、調査員の性別の影響を見出した本研究の知見には学術的に重要な意義があると考えている。