Mechanism of Social Capital for Disaster Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Kazuo  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80190627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 社会関係資本 / レジリエンス / コモンズ / コミュニティ / 熊本地震
Outline of Research at the Start
社会関係資本(ソーシャル・キャピタル)は、社会ネットワーク、信頼、社会規範等が人びとの協力を促す仕組みをいう。本研究は、とりわけ災害に対する地域社会の耐性・回復力(レジリエンス)に資する、社会関係資本メカニズムに焦点をあてる。安全、衛生、自然環境、教育環境、地域活力のような一般的なコモンズ(地域共有財)の維持管理を指標とし、人びとのまとまりが弱い地域でも、それらの維持管理に最低限必要な社会関係資本を持続的に創出するための仕組みを探究する。具体的に2016年熊本震災を対象として社会調査を行い、地域社会が抱える現実の問題状況をふまえた理論研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capturing disaster resilience from the viewpoint of regional common goods, I define 'community' as the social system regarding management of various regional common goods, and define 'community module' as the partial social system corresponding to a single regional common good. A modern urban community can be understood as 'community module complex' where residents are partially involved in the management of various regional common goods in the form of division of labor and sharing of responsibilities. Through analysis of data from a survey conducted in Kumamoto City, I empirically clarify how free riders, which are partially involved in the management of regional common goods, function as a stock of social capital to enhance disaster resilience of the local community. I also find that norm of generalized reciprocity reinforce its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域共有物は、地域社会生活に不可欠な公共財ないしコモンプール財であり、災害復興においてもその管理は重要な課題である。これをコミュニティ概念に組み込むことで、都市コミュニティ論、コモンズ論、災害社会学を融合する概念枠組みを提示したことは、社会学のみならず学際的アプローチが不可欠な災害研究に対しても重要な貢献である。人びとがその管理に部分的に関わる形で複数の地域共有物がばらばらに管理される都市的形態は、地域全体としての互酬性をどう保持するかという問題を示唆している。その保持を行政やNPO等がどのようにサポートするかは、重要な政策的課題だと考えられる。