Discourse analysis of marital infidelity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Hiroto  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70434339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族社会学 / ロマンティック・ラブ・イデオロギー / 結婚 / 恋愛 / 家族 / 不倫 / 浮気 / 言説分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本社会における既婚者の婚外性愛に関する言説の歴史社会学的な研究である。より具体的には、婚外性愛の当事者の体験談において、愛と性と結婚という3つの要素がどのように結合したり分離したりしているのかに注目しながら、既婚者が婚外で性愛を伴う関係を持つことが、どのような論理を通じて、いかなる意味を与えられてきたのかを明らかにすることによって、日本社会における近代家族の変容に新たな光を当てようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a sociological study of the discourse on marital infidelity in Japanese society.
I collected articles about marital infidelity published in magazines in the 2010s, and conducted an interview with married couples regarding the affection in married life.
In addition, I have published peer-reviewed research note in academic journals based on the analysis of previously collected materials. This research note analyzed consultations and answers in newspapers article about people who are married but have sexual relationships with people other than their spouses. By examining how this is done, I found out how intelligibility of these consultations and responses has been supported by the norm that link marriage and sexuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婚外性愛は日本の家族の変化や現在地について考えるうえで非常に重要な研究テーマである。これまでの社会学研究においては、従来の日本の結婚では特に男性の婚外性愛が問題化されにくかったという議論や近年になって結婚と性愛が切り離されるようになりつつあるといった議論が提起され、そこに日本の家族の特徴や変化が読み込まれていた。しかし、本研究は人々が結婚と性愛を結びつける論理の実際の使用に目を向けることによって、これらの議論の精緻化を図ろうとするものである。このことは日本の家族の特徴や変化をより精緻に理解することにもつながりうるという意味で一定の学術的・社会的意義を有している。