| Project/Area Number |
20K02115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北垣 徹 西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50283669)
白鳥 義彦 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
中村 征樹 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (90361667)
村澤 真保呂 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80351336)
稲永 祐介 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80757930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | フランス19世紀 / 統治テクノロジー / 福祉国家 / 自由主義 / 家族 / 宗教 / ネオリベラリズム / ミシェル・フーコー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
covid-19による世界的なパンデミックは、これまでの統治テクノロジーに対する深刻な嫌疑をもたらしている。19世紀ヨーロッパ、とりわけフランスは、一方では自由主義に基づく統治を追求しつつ、他方における世俗国家の設立が激しい緊張関係を社会にもたらした時代であった。二度にわたる大戦ののち成立した福祉国家に対する自由主義の挑戦は、20世紀末から21世紀初頭に、ネオリベラリズムと呼ばれる、あらたな統治テクノロジーの成立を促した。本研究では19世紀フランスを舞台に成立したこうした思想配置を検討することによって、現代の歴史に対する確固たる視座を提供することを課題とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The advancement of industrialization and the institutionalization of individualism in legal systems during the nineteenth century fundamentally transformed traditional systems based on patrimonial systems mediated through marriage and inheritance. Emerging amidst these changes, sociology constituted itself as an intellectual discipline tasked with comprehending and governing these societal transformations.This study traces these developments, with particular focus on France, while examining their enduring consequences in contemporary society. For further details, see the articles in "Sociological Review of Kobe University", 2022. Additionally, a forthcoming publication, Tocqueville: Collected Essays and Letters (Misuzu Shobo), will provide newly translated works by Alexis de Tocqueville, compiled by researchers affiliated with this project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後、西側先進諸国の多くは福祉国家と呼ばれる体制のもと、市場に基づくと同時に、国家による公共サーヴィスの提供を所与の前提としてきた。これらはいずれも19世紀において一定の緊張関係をはらみつつ成立したものである。両者は、一般に対立関係にあるものとして理解されているが、本研究では、個体と集団における統治のテクノロジーの成立と発展という視点から分析することで統一的に把握することを目指した。その結果、今日における福祉国家の危機、あるいは新自由主義の勝利と呼ばれる状況を新たな視点から把握することで、今日社会および政治を理解する代替的な枠組みの提供を行っている。