| Project/Area Number |
20K02116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Tomone 東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 准教授 (40714001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 再現実践 / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 裁判員制度 / 評議 / 裁判員裁判 / reenactment / 裁判員評議 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今この場で起こったのではない出来事を、今この場の会話の中で「再現」する現象は、これまで日常会話や教育場面などの会話分析研究の中で記述されてきた。過去の体験を語ったり、相手の振る舞いを真似してみせたりするために、人は発話や視線、ジェスチャーを用いて時間、空間、行為者、モノなどの構造を聞き手に示そうとする。この実践は、「事件当時何があったのか」をあきらかにしようとする裁判員評議においては独特の重要性を持つ。本研究はこの実践の構造の解明によって、裁判員が評議の場で何をすべきか具体的に考察する手掛かりを与え、制度の適切な評価・運営を議論するための基礎的知見を提供しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate the practice of "reenactment" in deliberations in the Saiban-in system. By analyzing recordings of mock trials and mock deliberations conducted with the cooperation of legal professionals using conversation analysis methods, the following results were obtained: (1) It was confirmed that phenomena called "multilayering of the body" in conversation analysis also occur in the interactions of deliberations. (2) Saiban-ins use their bodies as unique body models, which this research project named "reenactment body" and "hypothetical body". (3) Through the use of such body models, Saiban-ins reenact not only the defendant's actions at the time of the incident but also the defendant's visual experiences, which are then used in the reasoning of fact-finding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果には、身体を用いた再現実践の一般性と、それが評議という場でおこなわれる際の特殊性をあきらかにする学術的意義がある。同時にその成果は、裁判員が「通常であればどのように感じ、考え、行為するか」を互いに提示し、議論し、調整するために身体をどう用いるかをあきらかにするものである点で、次のような社会的意義を持つ。第一に、裁判員が法的推論の道具として身体を用いるための教示として利用可能である。第二に、身体モデルによる再現が何を等閑視しているのか、またその推論上の身分(証拠なのか経験則なのか)は何なのかを明確にすることで、再現に頼ることの危険性を教示することにも役立つ。