Family sociological studies regarding inter generational reproduction of poverty and low income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Akihide  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧困 / 低所得 / 子ども / 社会階層 / 家族変動 / ライフコース / パワーカップル / ひとり親世帯 / 世代的再生産 / 学歴達成 / 意図的育成 / 家族社会学 / 教育達成 / ケア / 子育て / 共働き / 結婚 / 定位家族 / メンタルヘルス / 家族 / 再生産 / 家族構造 / 階層
Outline of Research at the Start
貧困低所得層の世代的な再生産が生み出されるメカニズムを、とくに乳幼児・学童期の家族の内部構造に視点をあてることで明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、この問題に関心をもつ研究者が参集し、公共利用データをもちいて分析を行う。使用するデータは、日本家族社会学会による全国家族調査(NFRJ)、大阪商業大学による日本版総合的社会調査(JGSS)、ベネッセ教育総合研究所による「放課後の生活時間調査」、内閣府による「親と子の生活意識に関する調査」など。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is a network of researchers interested in the impact of family of orientation on the children's life course and the intergenerational reproduction of poverty and low income. Although the term was extended by one year due to the Corona disaster, participating members could publish many studies over the four years from 2020 to 2023. In particular, the principal investigator, Akihide Inaba, published an article on the effects of poverty and low income on children's mental health, “Poverty and Children's Mental Health,” in the Journal of Family Sociology in 2021, and another article on the effects of the relationship between a non-resident father and his child on the children in single-mother households, “The Effects of Interaction between Father and Child Who Do Not Live Together on the Children in Separated Mother-Child Households" was published in ‘Research on Divorced and Remarried Families and Children’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の家族研究において注目を集めているのが定位家族の階層的差異と、その後の子どものライフコースの分化である。アメリカほどではないにせよ、日本においても大卒層は相対的に高い所得を得ながら安定的な家族を形成し、子どものライフコースは恵まれている一方で、非大卒層は所得が相対的に低く、家族が不安定化することが多いことがデータ分析の結果からあらためて明らかになった。家族の変化は階層によって異なった形で生じており、このことが子どものライフコースの格差を生み出している。本プロジェクトに参加した研究者たちはそれぞれの領域で関連した研究を報告しており、日本の家族研究の流れを形成するに至っている。