Post-Identity and Cultural Politics of Zainichi Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kohei  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80563965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords差別と排除 / 在日コリアン / ポストアイデンティティ政治 / ラップ音楽 / キリスト教 / 差別・排除 / エスニシティ / ジェンダー / 交差性 / 差別 / アイデンティティ / 文化表現 / レイシズム / 排外主義
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代に神奈川県川崎市桜本地区に集住していた在日コリアンたちがアイデンティティ政治を展開した場所が、1980年代以降のニューカマー転入とともに多文化化し、多様なルーツを持った子どもたちの教育的実践の場となっているとともに、ラップ音楽などの文化を通じた政治やアイデンティティを形成する拠点となっていることを明らかにしていく。具体的には、参与観察と聞き取り調査を通じて川崎市ふれあい館を中心としたコミュニティを拠点として活動する在日コリアンや多様なルーツを持つラップ音楽家を中心とした地域のネットワークを検証し、排外主義に抗するような文化表現とアイデンティティ形成の展開を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how identity politics among Zainichi Koreans during the 1970s, based on the Zainichi Korean Church in Kawasaki, are inherited by the following generation. In particular, it focuses on hip-hop cultures and anti-racism practices among youth members gathered in the church in the late 1990s. Young Zainichi Koreans, led by 2.5 generation Zainichi Korean Jeong-Hoon Kwak (FUNI), the second generation of newcomer migrants, and Japanese youth, are now delivering messages of anti-discrimination by practicing rap workshops and various other events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が取り組んだ、排外主義の時代を生きる在日コリアンを中心とした多様なルーツを持つ当事者たちが、ヒップホップやポピュラー文化と自らを取り巻く差別、貧困、環境問題などをめぐる問題と結びつけながら、いかに対抗的なポスト・アイデンティティ政治を展開しているのかについて質的研究によって明らかにした。この事例研究は、私たちの日常的な営みやそこから生まれる文化を用いることにより、排外主義的な風潮やコミュニケーション様式が広がる現代日本社会における諸問題を克服するための反人種差別の実践の方法や可能性を模索したものである。